Programme

1°day, Nov. 4th, 14:00-18:40

OPENING PLENARY SESSION

14:00-18:40 FEEM Presentation, Keynote addresses, discussion

in detail.

14:00

Presentation of FEEM, Filippo Tessari

14:20

Souths of the World: a conceptual framework

Paolo Perulli

14.40 Keynote addresses: the state of the art

(each presentation will be a short position paper on the topic, to be presented in 10’, followed by a discussant in 10’)

14:40 Migration, Giuseppe Sciortino (Trento), Paola Pasquali (Paris)

15:00 Urbanization, Kala S. Sridhar (Bangalore), Marco Cremaschi (Paris)

15:20 Housing, Margarita Greene (Santiago de Chile), Laura Lieto (Naples)

15:40 Urban Sustainable Development and Environment, Enrique Aliste (Santiago de Chile), Corinne Siino (Toulouse)

16:00 Inequality and Poverty, George Owusu (Accra), Ashok Saraf (Pune)

16:20 Governance, Alejandro Sethman (Buenos Aires), Ruediger Korff (Passau)

16:40 Urban Value Creation, Montserrat P. Eastaway (Barcelona), Wing Shing Tang (Hong Kong)

17:00 Coffee break

17:20 Discussion

18:20 Closing remarks, Giulio Sapelli (FEEM)

2° day, Nov. 5th, 10:00-13:00, 14:00-18:00

PLENARY THEMATIC SESSION introduced by selected papergivers

10:00- 11:30 Urban Living Labs in Southern Cities (urban actors, research activities, implementation) Luca Garavaglia (Univ. of Eastern Piedmont)

11:30- 13:00 Data (Urban Data Collection, methodologies, sources, tools) Francesco Curci (Milan Polytechnic)

13:00-14:00 Lunch break

14:00-15:30 Policies (growth, sustainability, community development, planning) Paola Pasquali (EHESS, Paris)

15:30-16:30 Poster session (invited young researchers on Souths of the World topics) Paola Piscitelli (University of Hamburg), Gloria Pessina (Politecnico di Milano)

16:30-18:00 Discussion

3° day, Nov. 6th, 10:00-13:00, 14:00-18:00

PLENARY SESSION

10:00-11:15 Presentation of the thematic sessions’ results and communication activities (web, media, networks), Veronica Ronchi (FEEM) and Paolo Perulli

11:15-11:30 Raffaella Florio* (ANCI-Italian National Association of Municipalities): The experience of ANCI in the representation of  Italian municipalities

11:30-11:45 Discussion

11:45-12.00 Luca Gaeta (Politecnico di Milano): Boundary Making

12.00-12.15 Discussion

12:15-12:30 Gabriela Merlinsky U(BA-University of Buenos Aires, Gino Germani Institute): Environmental Conflicts in Latin America

12:30-13:00 Discussion

13.00-14.00 Lunch break

14:00-14:30 Calls (European, international) and fundraising, session introduced by Floriana Nappini (FEEM)

14.30-18.00 Paola Pasquali (Paris), Margarita Greene (Santiago de Chile), Laura Lieto (Naples), Enrique Aliste (Santiago de Chile), George Owusu (Accra), Charlotte Wrigley-Asante (Accra), Ashok Saraf (Pune), Alejandro Sehtman (Buenos Aires), Ruediger Korff (Passau), Montserrat P. Eastaway (Barcelona), Wing Shing Tang (Hong Kong) present their research centers and universities to show possible synergies with FEEM and other research centers.

4° day, Nov. 7th, 10:00-13:00, 14:00-18:00

PLENARY THEMATIC SESSION

Capstone Projects to be developed at home countries: issues, design, schedule, commitment. Each participant University is expected to present a project concept (20 minutes each). Projects might be commissioned by private or public, local or international organizations; will be based on case-studies, field research, new data base creation, etc. Projects will be conducted by a local team of PhD students and an academic tutor, will last 12 months and will be presented at the next FEEM Fall School in Milan.
Chairperson: Veronica Ronchi (FEEM)

LIST OF PROJECTS AND PHD STUDENTS

10.00-10.20 Alix Chaplain (Sciences Po – Paris) “The emergence of hybrid electrical configurations in a complex Lebanese energy landscape”

10.20-10.30 Discussion

10.30-10.50 Tracy Sidney Commodore (University of Ghana) “Renewable Energy and Gendered Livelihoods in Low-income Communities in Accra, Ghana”

10.50-11.00 Discussion

11.00-11.20 Riccardo Demurtas (Universidad de Barcelona) “Attractive Cities and the Provision of Housing: the Case of Barcelona and Hong-Kong”

11.20-11.30 Discussion

11.30-11.50 Yogesh Deshmukh (University of Pune) “Poverty and equality : use of AI tools”

11.50-12.00 Discussion

12.00-12.20 Francesca Ferlicca (IUAV-Venice Institute of Architecture) “Governing Latin American Cities housing informality and environmental sustainability”

12.20-12.30 Discussion

12.30-12.50 Hafsa Idrees (University of Passau) “Urban Heritage in Georgetown, Penang and Yangon: a Comparative Study”

12.50- 13.00 Discussion

13.00-14.00 Lunch break

14.00-14.20 Juliette Marin R. (Universidad de Chile) “Under urban resilience and adaptation models: New or strengthened hegemonies hidden by sustainable discourses rules?”

14.20-14.30 Discussion

14.30-14.50 Sofia Moriconi (Università degli studi di Napoli “Federico II”) “Humanitarian space: a dynamic “capture” network of global migratory flows and a constituent part of the contemporary”

14.50-15.00 Discussion

15.00-15.20 Natasha Cabrera Jara (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) “«Touristification» of Heritage areas in Latin America. The historic centre of Cuenca as a case study”

15.20-15.30 Discussion

15.30-15.50 Marilena Prisco (Università degli studi di Napoli “Federico II”) “Post-welfare state vulnerable communities and self-produced services in public housing units: the case of Lotto Zero in Ponticelli (Naples)”

15.50-16.00 Discussion

16.00-16.20 Sukanya Bhaumik (Bangaluru Centre for Research in Urban Affairs) “Fiscal Gaps in Indian Cities: The cases of Bengaluru and Mumbai”

16.20-16.30 Disussion

16.30-16.50 Wing Shing Tang (Hong Kong Baptist University) “Land and property development in Hong Kong”

16.50-17.00 Discussion

17.00-17.20 Malaika Pauline Yanou (University of Amsterdam) “Knowledge co-creation in implementing landscape approach in Kalomo, Zambia: A new landscape architecture?”

17.20-17.30 Discussion

5° day, Nov. 8th, 10:00-13:00

FINAL PLENARY SESSION

Presentation of the Capstone Projects to invited stakeholders (e.g. enterprises, consultants, institutions, world organizations, interested in the Souths of the World Programme).

10.00-10.10 Alix Chaplain (Sciences Po – Paris) “The emergence of hybrid electrical configurations in a complex Lebanese energy landscape”

10.10-10.20 Tracy Sidney Commodore (University of Ghana) “Renewable Energy and Gendered Livelihoods in Low-income Communities in Accra, Ghana”

10.20-10.30 Riccardo Demurtas (Universidad de Barcelona) “Attractive Cities and the Provision of Housing: the Case of Barcelona and Hong-Kong”

10.30-10.40 Yogesh Deshmukh (University of Pune) “Poverty and equality : use of ai tools”

10.40-10.50 Francesca Ferlicca (Università di Venezia) “Governing Latin American Cities housing informality
and environmental sustainability”

10.50-11.00 Hafsa Idrees (University of Passau) “Urban Heritage in Georgetown, Penang and Yangon:
A Comparative Study”

11.00-11.10 Juliette Marin R. (Universidad de Chile) “Under urban resilience and adaptation models: New or strengthened hegemonies hidden by sustainable discourses rules?”

11.10-11.20 Natasha Cabrera Jara (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) “«Touristification» of Heritage areas in Latin America. The historic centre of Cuenca as a case study”

11.20-11.30 Marilena Prisco (Università degli studi di Napoli “Federico II”) “Post-welfare state vulnerable communities and self-produced services in public housing units: the case of Lotto Zero in Ponticelli (Naples)”

11.30-11.40 Sukanya Bhaumik (Bangaluru Centre for Research in Urban Affairs) “Fiscal Gaps in Indian Cities: The cases of Bengaluru and Mumbai”

11.40-11.50 Wing Shing Tang (Hong Kong Baptist University) “Land and property development in Hong Kong”

11.50-12.00 Malaika Pauline Yanou (University of Amsterdam) “Knowledge co-creation in implementing lands
cape approach in Kalomo, Zambia: A new landscape architecture?”

12.10-13.15 discussion by invited stakeholder

LIST OF STAKEHOLDERS

  • Luca Chiang (Managing associate, Legance, Rome)
  • Achille Lineo Colombo Clerici (Vice-president, Confedilizia Lombardia, Milan)
  • Nuria Sanz Gallego (Special Advisor, Office of the Assistant Director-General, Climate, Biodiversity, Land and Water Department, FAO, Rome)
  • Mauro Magatti (Director, Centre for the Anthropology of Religion and Cultural Change, Catholic University, Milan)
  • Leonardo Di Franco (Responsible for the Promotion of the City, Tourism, Internationalization and Economic Development of the Territory – Palermo) *
  • Fabio Rugge (Former Rector, University of Pavia)

13.15-13.30 conclusion  by Paolo Perulli and Veronica Ronchi. Press and Media Communication.

FAREWELL LUNCH

* to be confirmed

November 4th-8th 2019, Milan
Venue: FEEM, corso Magenta 63

Participants Universities:

Accra, Bangalore, Barcelona, Buenos Aires, Hong Kong, Montreal, Naples, Paris, Passau, Pune, Santiago de Chile, Toulouse, Trento

(1-2 professors from each city+1 PhD student from each city+ external advisors and guests)